Change Your Image
searchanddestroy-1
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Adagio (2023)
Solid noir from a Stefano Sollima in great shape
What a crime movie, what an atmosphere, from the SUBURRA, ROMANZO CRIMINALLE and GOMORRA series maker.... I did not expect less anyway, and I was not deceived. This is long, slow, but so atmospheric, it is dark, gloommy, gritty and, I repeat, the directing is purely mindblowing. I hope Sollima's son - because Stefano is the son of the late Sergio - will this time stay in Italy instead of emigrating to the Hollywood crap industry and being a "gentle" yes man for the stock holders producers. SOLDADO - SICARIO 2 -was OK though but not the Tom Clancy's adaptation. So, this new film from Stefano Sollima is really worth the catch.
The Big Heat (1953)
Predictable but flawless
This rough, brutal crime flick denouncing corruption in a big town offers nothing really exceptionnal, but a chiseled directing, acting, screenwriting, and some tremendous scenes, such as this one, showing Lee Marvin - awesome and gruesome - throwing boiling coffee on Gloria Graham's face. So brutal for this period. Even now, it would be shocking. Fritz Lang shows one more time how great he was, but this crime movie is not as jaw dropping as BEYOND A REASONABLE DOUBT, for instance. It is ot too long to watch. A usually forgotten movie from Fritz Lang, it is unfair. Lee Marvin was rreally the best choice for the villain role. Gloria Graham outstanding, so poignant.
Gun for a Coward (1956)
Not bad little western
It is a small budget and very intelligent psychological western, speaking of cowardice and the elements in relation of this. But I guess it could have been a bit better though, more gritty, poignant, with a different ending. The director Abner Biberman offered us good stuff, but not too many films, unfortunately. This one is also a family - brothers - story, with the good tension that supposes. I did not expect to see Jeffrey Hunter in this movie, besides Fred McMurray. His character is riveting, and only for this, this western is worth the watch. Universal Studios really made interesting westerns.
White Dog (1982)
Moving dog story
This is for me a really poignant, gripping, sad story involving a dog. And not a family oater. A very surprising film from director Samuel Fuller the BIG RED ONE film maker. I don't know if it was faithfully adapted from Romain Gary's novel, but I don't care. Today in 2024, I know there is another film - CHIEN BLANC - same title but in French, starring Denis Menochet, speaking of the same plot, because adapted from the same book. I love this movie, very deeply, more than any CUJO or THE PACK, other excellent dog films too, but certainly not at this scale. Probably my favourite from Samuel Fuller.
He Walked by Night (1948)
I watched it by night too
This is a tremendous film noir this one, the best Alfred Werker ever directed. And what an awesome performance from Richard Basehart, as the evil character. I was a bit annoyed by the semi documentary style, which was used many times in those fifties years - late forties here - in the "expose" movies style. Here, I don't know exactly why, I would have prefered not. But this is a pure exciting crime noir from a director rather specialized in westerns during the fifties. Richard Basehart steals the show, he is the character whom we remind the most. Gritty, taut, in the Phil Karlson or Don Siegel manner. Jawdropping climax.
La grosse caisse (1965)
The money train
Three decades later, American film industry made MONEY TRAIN, starring Wesley Snipes and Woody Harrelson, a buddy movie, in the pure nineties fashion, and also speaking a heist against the New York City - instead of Paris - subway train collecting the stations money. But the Alex Joffe's film, which I review now, is an amusing comedy and not an action thriller. Only the basic element was in common between the two features. If you like Paris from the sixties point of view, the Parisian subway and so on, this movie is made for you. Bourvil and Paul Meurisse steal the show. It is not a crime film, I warn you, despite the heist plot. But Paul Meurisse's character, just released from prison, pulling a heist without any gloves, is very unlikely. Because ex cons have always had their fingerprints registered in a database.
If.... (1968)
IF I had not seen it I would have missed something....
I was about to compare it with Harold Becker's TAPS, made thirteen years later, in 1981, and also taking place in a school, military academy, more precisely, not a traditional public school, but also showing a revolt of the pupils...The plot seems a bit close, but the message not the same at all. And the thirteen years in between certainly explain this difference. This 1968 movie, directed by one of the kitchen sink fashion makers - Lindsay Anderson - is perfectly in the "mood", fashion of this late sixties period: counter culture, revolt against established order...Unlike TAPS, which denounces the contrary of what this British films tries to show off, the maintain of the military traditions by pupils.... Anyway, both films are outstanding and here, Malcolm Mac Dowell announces his awesome character, three years later in CLOCKWORK ORANGE.
Rosetta (1999)
Hit in the face.
I discovered the Dardenne brothers' cinema thru this very one, and I also discovered Emilie Dequenne in this true gem. It shocked me with its social brutality; it looks like a depressing Ken Loach, the true face of the real life, real hell which is not necessarily shown in "normal" movies destined to entertain, give pleasure, or kill time. Here, the only thing you kill is the hope to believe in a paradise on earth. Useless to say that this film is not a fairy tale, do not go to watch it if you are depressed or about to commit suicide. Or if you are about to give birth.... Emilie Dequenne was already at her peak here. The camera work, describing the gesture, the daily suffering of this poor young woman is absolutely a torture for any sensitive audience. It is purely beyond any description. Disturbing, depressing, especially during the last minutes, really unbearable, with this poor girl preparing her own suicide by quietly boiling an egg and then. Terrific sequence.... Pure masterpiece.
Beachhead (1954)
Beach head was not that red
First of all, do not confound this war feature with BEACH RED, directed by Cornel Wilde, ten years later, and also speaking of WW2 in the Pacific, between GIs and Japanese army. This one is only a good time waster for those who crave for war films. The face to face between Tony Curtis and Frank Lovejoy is OK, but not that gritty, brutal, bloody as the Cornel Wilde's feature. This one remains more Hollywoodian, in the tradition of OBJECTIVE BURMA or MERRILL'S MARAUDERS. Not that bad, I repeat, but nothing exceptional either. Tony Curtis nearly steals the film from his co star Lovejoy; for me it was his first great film, after his Universal Studios costume Arabian flicks, co starring Piper Laurie.
Strangers When We Meet (1960)
Engrossing romance drama
Nothing special nor exceptional in this true excellent story, that we have seen thousands of times in movie history, from any country. Excellent acting, dialogues, directing, atmosphere from the fifties. The story of common American people from the medium class. A married man in love with another woman, also a married one. Predictable, classical but very beautiful, charming, even if this kind of film is not your cup of tea. Small town community analysis, as were so many American movies from the likes of Vincente Minelli, Joshua Logan or Mark Robson...You are glued to this story, thanks to the solid acting. So close to reality, actual life and human relations.
Charade (1963)
Hitchcock like exciting spy thriller adventure
Alfred Hitchcock and also Blake Edwards like movie, and certainly not from musical director Stanley Donen, who gave us ARABESQUE, the next year. So, I know I am not the only one on earth to confound both movies, which look very alike: both Hitchcock - Edwards like spy thrillers starring Gregory Peck and Sophia Loren ; and - or - Cary Grant and Audrey Hepburn. Good time wasters for both Stanley Donen's material. It was in the pure early sixties mood, fashion, with an international cast. The Henri Mancini's score - another Blake Edwards' link in common here - is splendid and contributes a lot for the tremendous atmosphere of this film.
The Prodigal (1955)
Richard Thorpe was more brilliant in medievals
Richard Thorpe was the medieval films expert in Metro Goldwyn Mayer or in Hollywood too: QUENTIN DURWARD, IVANHOE, KNIGHTS OF THE ROUND TABLE...So, it was not a surprise that he gave us this movie, a biblical like sword and sandal; but more biblical than sword and sandal. It is closer to THE ROBE or DAVID AND BATHSHEEBA, THE EGYPTIAN ( also starring Edmond Purdom) than BEN HUR, KING SOLOMON AND SHEEBA or TEN COMMANDMENTS. However, the 2.55 frame helps a lot to bring an atmosphere that movie goers in love for such Hollywood "biblical" will appreciate. Lana Turner justifies the watch for the rest of the audiences. She has never been more gorgeous, no matter the quality of this Richard Thorpe's movie.
Sudden Death (1995)
Worth DIE HARD rip-off
In the nineties, there was batches of DIE HARD rip-offs, many of them were garbage movies only destined to VHS or DVD release. Hundreds of them, but some were destined to movie theaters, such as this one, in 1995, the same year of UNDER SIEGE 2 and DIE HARD 3. It was predictable that Jean-Claude VanDamme could not avoid a performance in a DIE HARD rip-off. I guess if Jason Statham had been in the business during the nineties, he would have been a John McLane's surrogate too. This is action packed, with a good body count concerning the terrorists, and the first fight between JCVD and the travestite terrorist -
wearing a costume - in the kitchen, this fight is absolute a must see, unique in the action films history, encyclopedia. Awesome and so fun scene. The ebst for me of the whole film. Powers Boothe also outstanding but not as terrific as Alan Rickman or Bill Sadler - DIE HARD 1 and 2 super villains.
Le théorème de Marguerite (2023)
Collapse and maths
I hate mathematics, I have always hated them, but I love this movie which doesn't need to be a good expert in maths to appreciate it. It is a true authentic character study about a young woman who is an expert in maths and whose world suddenly collapses when she realizes that all her theories don't match anymore. This is not a comedy, a stupid comedy which French film industry has the secret, but a true riveting story, that the French has also the secret of...Never boring and you always wonder what the following scene will be. Nothing predictable. What could we ask for? Not a masterpiece but what for after all?
The Beekeeper (2024)
Compared to EQUALIZER, this is a B(EE) movie.
Maybe because Jason Statham is not and never will be Oscar winning actor Denzell Washington. Never forget that Washington's previous performances before or even during the EQUALIZER films franchise were awesome, nearly all of the films where he played. But Jason Statham never changes, and his charisma will never get better nor worse, he is already at his forever peak. BEEKEEPER is crap to me, Statham is at his worst, here. I don't stand Statham in such characters where is is absolutely unbeatable, he can kill hundreds of supermen only by himself, without a single scratch. I know that Washington is the same in EQUALIZER but that's different, and he deserves better than this franchise. Here, I guess director David Ayer, the TRAINING DAY - Academy Awards winning Denzel Washington - screen writer and also director of gritty and violent cops stories - BAD TIMES, END OF WATCH, SABOTAGE, made this one to pay his billls, this doesn't look like his at all. The same feeling when he made - not FURY of course, a pure gem - SUICIDE SQUAD crap. But TAX COLLECTOR was OK too. And this scheme of government ghost, obscure departments, agencies, using dirty money, has been used so many times, since the late seventies, from PARALLAX VIEW, till ENEMY OF THE STATE and many more films which I don't now remember the titles, with or without the approval of the White House...An eternal subject for Hollywood industry. If only it could be the same in France....
Pool of London (1951)
Common and good British drama
Crime? Hmmm Maybe a little, but social drama, for sure yes. It is a good film showing London a few years after the Blitz - there were batches of UK movies showing the ruins of London as settings, and as you can guess, there are many social elements in this story, evoking for instance racism, as ODDS AGAINST TOMORROW will be several years later in Hollywood; or even A PATCH OF BLUE, starring Sidney Poitier. This is not the film I will remember the most, unlike the previous : ODDS.... It lacks of tragedy and noir, gloomy atmosphere. Photography is awesome, directing too and that makes the result very agreeable. You can't get bored with such an item. Typical British film of this period, at least for major productions, not the B department ones.
The Desert Rats (1953)
Obvious response to DESERT FOX
If the Hollywood film industry focused on a German - Nazi? - general and also hero with DESERT FOX about Erwin Rommel, of course they must made also a movie showing the opposite side, the Desert Rats, British - and Commonwealth - army. Because they also fought very bravely. They only had more tanks, weapons, troops, ammo in the second part, and that's the reason why they finally succeeded among Rommel. This good war film doesn't emphasize on this important point. But it remains interesting, not too much propaganda, as were the forties movies. I would have loved seeing this authentic scene which I read in a war book document about Rommel, who had been wounded after a battle - because Rommel fought besides his troops, not behind the lines in a bunker - So Rommel was lightly wounded and asked the German doctors to first take care of a British prisoner who was more heavily wounded. Terrific scene that should have been shown.... DESERT RATS proved that Robert Wise was a complete outstanding director that could make any kind of film - crime, war, musical, adventure, science fiction, horror, western, with great talent.
Man of the West (1958)
Anthony Mann of the West
This is a true tremendous western from Anthony Mann, different from the other ones he gave us. More brutal, more violent, more gritty, not for the saturday matinees in movie theaters with the whole family. Yes, this is totally different from the other westerns starring Jimmy Stewart, for instance. Julie London has never been so gorgeous and terrific in a film. Gary Cooper in his best role, I mean concerning his second part of career. Ten times more tense and outstanding than HIGH NOON, for me. It is poignant, action packed for such a film, my favourite as western, from Anthony Mann. Don't miss it at any cost.
Bluebeard (1972)
Richard Burton as Vincent Price's surrogate
Of course I am not surprised when I read that Richard Burton wanted to make a tribute to Vincent Price for such a twisted role, evil, disturbing character. The kind of character that George Sanders could have had very easily. But I think it was the case with BLUEBEARDS TEN HONEYMOONS.... That said, this movie is probably - I would say surely - the worst movie from director Edward Dmytryk, the provider of WARLOCK, CROSSFIRE, RAINTREE COUNTY, YOUNG LIONS. I prefered his previous and next movies: SHALAKO and HUMAN FACTOR. This is a lousy film, but fun, worth the watch, despite the length - two hours.
Tower of London (1939)
And then there were none left
The main peculiarity of this movie is that three of the main characters will be used nearly three decades later by Roger Corman for his movies adapted from Edgar Allan Poe's books: Basil Rathbone, Boris Karloff and especially Vincent Price, who will play in Corman's remake of TOWER OF LONDON, in 1962. Stories are the same of course but Corman had his own trademark whilst Rowland V Lee had his own too. This story is terrific, but a bit disturbing, especially for this period - late thirties - showing a terrifying evil character: Basil Rathbone, who was absolutely perfect for the role; as Vincent will also be for the remake.
Helen of Troy (1956)
Hollywood or Cinecitta, who cares?
This sword and sandal movie is the contribution that Robert Wise gave to the genre during the Hollywood time. This is not entirely an American production, unlike BEN HUR, TEN COMMANDMENTS or DEMETRIUS AND THE GLADIATORS, but the Hollywood prestige here, in terms of production design, score, overall atmosphere, is definitely not a spaghetti sword and sandal film. This is not a Pietro Francisci's movie. Robert Wise gives here a convincing, powerful "peplum" - as we say in France - gritty, exciting, and this time with no Christianity element, unlike ninety percent of the other sword and sandals features from Hollywood industry. That makes it something exceptional. Bob Wise was a very complete director, excellent, awesome in any genre: western, science fiction, adventure, musical, horror, crime...And of course sword and sandals.
Blanc, bleu, rouge (1981)
Purely awesome
What a tremendous French series, a costume, period historical topic, taking place during the late 1790's, during and just after the King Louis the sixteenth fall. It is a family saga, a tragedy, a downbeat and sad tale, where supporting characters are as terrififc as the lead ones. Superb acting, directing skills, screenplay. The director was the TV vet Yannick Andrei, who made very little for the big screen: only a crime film AU DELA DE LA PEUR. So this one is in the line of JACQUOU LE CROQUANT. Very gloomy but great, easy to follow despite the numerous characters. I highly recommend it. It would be great that many young audiences discover it.
Vincent doit mourir (2023)
Under George Romero and David Cronenberg's influence
This is a very unlikely, unpredictable, unusual film which I am talking about. I am very puzzled, actually. This plot about a man who suddenly becomes the target of the other people wrath, anger, violence, makes me think of a zombie film. A social fantasy - not horror though - story, exploring a very modern problem: violence in the today's world, where people become more and more agressive, brutal, most of the time for meaningless reasons.... You wonder where this plot will lead to all long this nearly two hours feature. Rather long length for a first film. It is a zombie plot but without zombies...Watch it and you'll understand. Unsatisfactory ending. Could have been better.
The Egyptian (1954)
At least, Michael Curtiz made a sword and sandal
I always forget that Michael Curtiz made a sword and sandal film, not very spectacular, not so exciting as Howard Hawk's LAND OF PHARAOHS or SALOMON AND QUEEN OF SHEEBAH, but quite good enough to be seen. And despite the Marlon Brando's absence, the cast is quite good enough to justify the watching. This is a story of romance and intrigues, as so many sword and sandals films, don't expect huge battles with thousands of extras. This is not a Cecil B De Mille's film, this is not BEN HUR too. This movie is not my favourite in terms of sword and sandal movies. However, I never get tired to see it every four or five years. Surprising ending, splendid finale.
Samson and Delilah (1949)
Awesome sword and sandal film from Hollywood
It is the first sword and sandal movie in color that Hollywood made. And directed by the master so far of sword and sandal films: Cecil B De Mille. I guess Henry King made some too during the silent era; I just guess, I am not sure. This is one of the best Victor Mature's performances, the role in which he was not too wooden, lame, despite his forever presence. Because for me, Victor Mature was - as Arnold Schwarzenegger - more know for his presence and charisma on screen than known for his acting skills. He was a bad actor but a tremendous presence, face, glance, especially in sword and sandal: SAMSON AND DELILAH, THE EGYPTIAN, DEMETRIUS AND THE GLADIATORS, ANDROCLES AND THE LION...I don't even admire and evoke the Hedy Lamarr outstanding, magical performance too. You can't avoid such film.